Fragrance raw material

Essential oil Sandalwood spicatum

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Description

Essential oil Sandalwood spicatum is an essential oil for use as a fragrance. For example, use the oil in perfume, cosmetics and other scented products.

Caution!

Before purchasing, please read all the information below and the general product information.
Not intended for use in food, vape liquids or other internal use.
Intended to be mixed with other fragrances: on its own, the scent can be dull or even unpleasant.
Do not use undiluted on the skin: it is a raw material, not a finished product.

Use

Essential oil Sandalwood spicatum has a woody scent, reminiscent of 'normal' sandalwood, but more green, mossy, earthy and spicy. It therefore produces different nuances than S. album and most sandalwood substitutes. It is also a bit more volatile than most other sandal fragrances. That makes this essential oil an essentially new and different scent. It is (still) little used in perfumery: unjustly, it is a very versatile oil. Think not just as an alternative to sandalwood, but as an alternative to oakmoss, vetiver or coumarin. It does not have the same effect as these substances, but often fits in similar places. A creative perfumer will find this oil a fantastic starting point to base a completely new fragrance on. Use between 0,1% and 20% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is mainly a heart to base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.

Store cool, dry and dark.

Properties

Sandalwood spicatum essential oil is a pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid at room temperature. The substance has a fairly long shelf life. The oil is made by steam distillation from the wood of Western Australian sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum A. DC.). In addition to this botanical name, you will also come across alternative names, such as Santalum spicata, Fusanus spicatus and Santalum cygnorum. Like any essential oil, this one is also a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following:
10-25% - cis-Nuciferol, cis-alpha-Santalol
5-10% - cis-alpha-trans-Bergatol, epi-alpha-Bisabolol, trans-trans-Farnesol
2-5% - cis-Lanceol, cis-beta-Santalol
1-2% - epi-beta-Santalol

Technical details

Density: 0,96
Boiling point: 90 °C

Sustainability

This fragrance is made from renewable raw materials. Making an essential oil takes energy. The degradability in the environment is not very good.

Packaging

The 1 and 5 g packaging is made of brown glass with a black plastic (PP) cap. The 20 and 50 g packaging is made of aluminium with a white plastic (PP) cap. Closure is always with normal sealing caps, for dosing small amounts we recommend the use of plastic pipettes.

Dangers

Sandalwood spicatum essential oil is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics:

WARNING
H315 - Causes skin irritation.
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation.
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

An allergic reaction cannot be ruled out.

Codes

Item number: 20170
Dutch name: Etherische olie sandelhout spicatum
EC number: 296-618-5
EU CAS number: 92875-02-0
CAS number TSCA: 8024-35-9
ADR: 9/III
UN number: 3082
INCI: SANTALUM SPICATA WOOD OIL

Type

1 g, 5 g, 20 g, 50 g
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.