para Anisyl acetate is an aromachemical for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, soap, candles and air fresheners.
Caution!Please read all information below and the general product information before purchasing. Not intended for use in food, vape liquids or other internal use. Intended to be mixed with other fragrances: on its own, the scent can be dull or even unpleasant. Do not use undiluted on the skin: it is a raw material, not an end product.
UsePara Anisyl acetate has a spicy blossom scent reminiscent of lilac, mimosa, but also anise. The odour is not particularly strong, undilluted use is common. Typical use is in blossom accords, especially of acacia. You usually use between 0,1% and 15% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with fresh spice scents, but also with balsamic scents. It adds sweetness, and also naturalness. In perfumes it is mainly a heart to base note, it is stable in most products, including soap. It can also be used in scented candles. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
Propertiespara Anisyl acetate is a colourless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature. The purity is at least 97% and the substance has a fairly long shelf life. It occurs in nature, but for use in fragrance, the synthetic version is used.
Technical detailsDensity: 1,11 Log p: 1,9 Vapor pressure: 12 Pa Melting point: - 21,4 °C Boiling point: 263 °C Molar mass: 180
PackagingThe 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminium with a white cap. Closure is always with normal caps, for dosing small amounts we recommend the use of plastic pipettes.
SustainabilityThis fragrance is made from petrochemicals like petroleum. The degradability in the environment is good.
Dangerspara Anisyl acetate is classified as a dangerous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
CodesItem number: 23209 Dutch name: para Anisylacetaat EC number: 203-185-8 CAS Number EU: 104-21-2 CAS Number TSCA: 104-21-2 FEMA Number: 2098 INCI: P-ANISYL ACETATE
10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g