Cosmetics

Avocado oil

 5,95 incl. VAT  0,00excl. VAT

Clear

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado pear, the fruit of the avocado tree Persea gratissima. In the area of ??origin: In tropical America avocado has long been used as a cosmetic product, in particular avocado oil is used to protect the skin from the drying winds, it produces good creams and is very suitable as a massage oil. The oil we supply is refined. This ensures that the oil lasts longer and sensitive substances in the oil (such as vitamins) are stored longer. The oil is made as follows: the flesh of the avocado is dried. The oil is extracted from this dried pulp by pressing (in a centrifuge). This is bleached with kieselguhr. Kieselguhr consists of tiny fossils that form a kind of sponge of stone, the dyes remain in this, the oil does not. The oil is then steam treated to reduce odor and make the oil more stable. Finally, the oil is cooled to 4 °C and then filtered, so that the oil remains an oil even in winter. Vegetable oil can (partly) become solid, especially in the cold season. This makes the oil appear cloudy, there are solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to come to room temperature, sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain marie for a while. Some characteristics of avocado oil:
  • Is well absorbed by the skin
  • Contains a fairly high percentage of vitamins, including about 0.15 g of vitamin E per kg
  • In addition, other substances that can be good for the skin such as lecithin
  • Spreads well over the skin
  • Easily forms stable emulsions
Avocado oil is mainly used for dry skin, but is actually suitable for all skin types. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception. Avocado oil is a vegetable oil. The INCI name is Persea Gratissima Oil.

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 4,7 kg (± 5,1 liter)