Cosmetics raw material
Glyceryl stearate SE is an emulsifier for use in cosmetics.
UseUse this emulsifier in the (or a) fat phase of an emulsion such as a cream, milk or lotion. A usual dose is 4-7% in a cream, so for example 6 grams per 100 grams of cream. With a lotion this can be less and in a firmer product such as a body butter possibly a little more. Store in a cool, dry and dark place in a tightly closed container. Keep out of reach of children. It is important that the pH of products with this emulsifier is not too low. At a pH below 6, it is quite possible that the emulsion will not form properly. A slightly higher pH is possible, although preferably not above 9. It is an excellent substitute for Tegomuls: it can be exchanged with Tegomuls in all recipes tested by us. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use, see also our general product information.
PropertiesGlyceryl stearate SE is an off-white waxy solid at room temperature, which we supply in the form of flakes. The fabric has a fairly long shelf life. Raw materials are stearic acid and glycerin which both come from vegetable oil. Part of the stearin is saponified with potassium hydroxide. Because the end product contains a little soap, the emulsion is easier to make. The disadvantage is that the product can foam a little and it is also sensitive to acids.
SustainabilityRaw material for glyceryl stearate SE is mainly (> 90%) vegetable oil. This can be any oil that contains stearic acid, including coconut oil, palm oil and palm kernel oil. In addition, potassium hydroxide has been used, which is usually made from potassium chloride extracted from underground deposits. The deposits of potassium chloride are large, but not inexhaustible. It is completely biodegradable in the environment.
PackagingGlyceryl stearate SE is packaged in clear plastic (LDPE) sachets.
DangersGlyceryl stearate SE is not classified as a hazardous substance, we still recommend to keep all raw materials out of the reach of children.
CodesItem number: 10409 Dutch name: Glycerylstearaat SE EC number: 234-325-6 CAS Number EU: 11099-07-3 CAS Number TSCA: 11099-07-3 INCI: GLYCERYL STEARATE SE
50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg