Perfume & Fragrance
€ 9,95 incl. VAT € 7,40excl. VAT
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Lavandin absolute is a fragrance extract for use in, for example, perfume, soap or air fresheners.
UseLavandin absolute has a spicy lavender scent, with sweet undertones of hay. The smell is medium strong, making a dilution is therefore usually not necessary. Typical use is in fougere and lavender accords. You usually use between 1% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with other spicy scents, as well as wood and citrus. It is mainly seen in perfumes as a heart or base note, but is also definitely active in the top. It is stable in many products including soap. Some consider lavandin to be a kind of cheap lavender version, much like a synthetic rose oil. That's not really fair to the lavandin, it's really a different substance with different applications. For example, you can use the lavender extracts if you are looking for a more floral scent and the lavandin for a spicier scent. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
PropertiesLavandin absolute is a green to brown liquid at room temperature, the substance has a fairly long shelf life. The extract is an absolute, made with certain solvents, such as hexane or alcohol. These solvents are removed from the extract as well as possible, but there is still a few percent alcohol in it. The extract is made from the stems and flowers of bred lavender plants, commonly referred to as Lavandin or Lavandula x hybrida. The exact hybrid can change at a time, also several types of Lavandin can be used. Like any plant extract, this one is a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following: > 25% - Linalool, Linalyl Acetate 5-10% - Coumarin, Camphor 2-5% - 1,8-Cineol, Ethanol, Octenyl Acetate, 4-Terpineol 1-2% - Geranyl Acetate, Alpha Terpineol
PackagingThe 5 gram packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 20 g pack is made of aluminum with a white cap.
DangersLavandin absolute is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects. It contains the allergens coumarin, linalool and some others in smaller amounts.
CodesItem number: 22416 English name: Lavandin absolute EC number: 294-470-6 CAS Number EU: 91722-69-9 CAS Number TSCA: 8022-15-9 INCI: LAVANDULA HYBRIDA EXTRACT
5 g, 20 g, 50 g