Perfume & Fragrance

Frankincense resin

 4,00 incl. VAT  3,31excl. VAT

Description

"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Olibanum resin, also called frankincense or frankincense, is a raw material for fragrance products such as grain incense and perfume.

Use

Frankincense resin can be used to make a tincture which can then be used as a raw material for perfumes and the like. To make such a tincture, put 25-40 grams of resin in a jar and make up to 100 ml with pure alcohol or cosmetic hair water. Close the jar tightly, set it aside and shake the jar once a day. After about a month (longer is better) the tincture is ready and can be used. The granules can be made smaller with a mortar and pestle, this improves the smell, but it can be difficult to get the mortar clean again. The resin granules can also be burned on a suitable incense burner, whether or not combined with other fragrant resins and herbs.

Properties

Frankincense resin is the resin of the frankincense tree. By this we mean a number of species of plants of the genus Boswellia. Because frankincense is extracted in the wild, it is never quite certain from which tree the resin comes. The resin comes from Ethiopia. The resin can be stored for a long time, but the smell does deteriorate after a few years. The name incense is used for all kinds of aroma diffusers that consist of a resinous mass, on sticks, in granular or cone shape. Olibanum resin is the real original incense.

Packaging

We pack this product in plastic (LDPE) bags.

Dangers

Our supplier indicates that olibanum resin does not fall under the hazardous substances legislation. However, we advise you to take into account the risk of irritation or an allergic reaction.

Codes

Item number: 26001 English name: Frankincense Botanical: Boswellia Sp."

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg