Perfume & Fragrance

Ambrette seeds

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Ambrette seed is a vegetable seed. Use it in fragrance products, or process it into a raw material for cosmetics.

Use

Ambrette seed in raw form has virtually no odor. To release the fragrance, it must be thoroughly crushed. This can be done, for example, in a porcelain mortar with a pestle. In this form you use it in a potpourri or sachet, for example. Even then the smell is not strong. You can make a tincture with pure alcohol 96%, but also with cosmetic hair water. A good starting point is 40 grams of crushed seed in 100 ml of alcohol. Allow to infuse in a tightly closed bottle or jar in the dark, shaking regularly. Leave for at least a month, longer is usually better. The tincture can be used in cosmetics such as perfume or aftershave. For commercial use: remember that homemade tincture is a special fragrance about which little is known. Always consult with your cosmetic chemist. De Hekserij does not sell substances intended for use in foodstuffs or other internal use. Therefore, do not use this product for preparing food.

Properties

Ambrette seed is the seed of a malva species called Abelmoschus moschatus. It is one of the very few vegetable products with a (very light) musk scent. Both the plant and the seed are called ambrette seed or musk seed in Dutch. The smell is caused by the ambrettolide present. We supply it as loose seed: small, almost spherical, hard seeds. Botanical name is Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.. The plants are grown in conventional agriculture. Country of origin for our product is usually Peru. Originally it apparently comes from the tropical parts of Asia and Australia, although some question marks can be raised there. There are also descriptions of ancient cultural practices in, for example, Suriname and Egypt.

Packaging

We pack this resin in sealed plastic bags.

Dangers

Unprocessed plant products are not subject to REACH/CLP legislation. An extract, like a tincture, does! The fact that there is an exemption does not mean that you can assume that it is a harmless product. Be aware of possible skin and eye irritation. It can naturally contain allergenic substances and even though it is a natural product, it can still cause environmental damage.

Codes

Item number: 26101 English name: Ambrette seeds Botanical:  Abelmoschus moschatus Medik."

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg