FO Grey amber

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Description

Fragrance oil Grey amber (FO Grey amber) is a fragrance composition, used for perfuming cosmetics, for example.

Properties

The smell of FO Grey amber is an imitation of ambergris. Ambergris is a fragrance extracted from sperm whales or found on the beach. The trade of ambergris is prohibited in the Netherlands and many other countries. This is because the sperm whale is an endangered species. You cannot tell from the ambergris whether it comes from a hunted whale or from the beach. The smell of ambergris has several aspects. On the one hand, it is a sweet scent reminiscent of vanilla, balsams and resins. In addition, it has some spicy scents, but also subtle stimulating fresh elements. The Grey amber fragrance oil follows that fragrance profile as much as possible and can be used as the sole fragrance in a product or in combination with others.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass, the 250 gram and 1 kg packaging is made of aluminium. We use regular caps on our bottles; for dosing small quantities we recommend the use of plastic pipettes.

Warnings

Fragrance oil Grey amber is classified under REACH / CLP as a dangerous substance with the following characteristics:

DANGER
H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g, 1 kg