EO Ylang ylang III (org)

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Description

EO Ylang ylang III (org) is an essential oil for use as an aroma chemical. Use the oil in perfume, soap and other fragrance products.

Use

EO Ylang ylang III (org) has a spicy floral scent with animal aspects. Making a dilution of 10 by 25% can be helpful because the fragrance is quite strong. It compliments amber and many floral scents, such as jasmine and magnolia. It is mainly a heart note, sometimes top note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Store cool, dry and dark.

Properties

EO Ylang ylang III (org) is a light yellow to yellow liquid at room temperature. The substance has a long shelf life. The oil is made by steam distillation from the flowers of Cananga odorata Lam. Hook. f. & Thomson, forma genuina. The Roman 3 (III) was added for the way ylang ylang oil is made. The distillation takes half a day and during the distillation the oil that is formed is drained several times. The first time is called fraction I, the second time fraction II, but you will also encounter other fractions, for example 1A. The III is the least volatile fraction of the oil. It is less sharp and the scent leans slightly more towards vanilla than the other fractions. Like any essential oil, it is also a mixture of various substances. The following is an indication of the composition: 10-25% - Benzyl acetate, beta Caryophyllene 5-10% - Benzyl Benzoate, Geranyl Acetate, Germacrene D, Methyl Benzoate, Tetradecane 2-5% - Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamyl Acetate, p-Cresyl Methyl Ether, Farnesene, Farnesol, Linalool 1-2% - Ethyl benzoate, alpha Pinene Ylang ylang is also known as …. The fragrance is very similar to that of jasmine and the price of the oil is much lower than that of jasmine extracts. The oil comes from the Madagascar, making it a Bourbon ylang ylang oil. The essential Ylang ylang III oil that we sell is a pure natural essential oil, which is made from "organically" grown plants, hence the addition (org).

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black child-resistant cap. The 250 g packaging is made of aluminum with a stopper and white cap. The latter packaging is not supplied to private individuals because it does not have a child-resistant closure. For dosing, we recommend plastic pipettes, no drippers are provided.

Warnings

EO Ylang ylang III (org) is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: DANGER H304 - May be fatal if dust gets into the respiratory tract if swallowed. H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects. The oil contains the allergens benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, eugenol, farnesol, geraniol, isoeugenol and linalool.

Codes

Article number: 20114 English name: Ylang ylang III oil EC number: 281-092-1 CAS number EU: 83863-30-3 CAS number TSCA: 8006-81-3 FEMA number: 3119 INCI: CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g NOT for private persons