EO Pink pepper *ADR*

 15,00 incl. VAT  12,40excl. VAT

Description

EO Pink pepper is an essential oil for use in, for example, perfumes and cosmetics.

Use

Pink pepper oil has a spicy, peppery fragrance. The fragrance is fresher than that of black pepper. In the heart, and certainly in the base, little of the fragrance remains. It has been used in perfumes since 1990 and is also very popular now. EO Pink pepper fits well in fresh and spicy top notes of, for example, amber and spicy scents. The fragrance is not so strong that a dilution is needed, unless a very subtle effect is desired. The oil is probably not sufficiently stable in soap, so we do not recommend using it in soap.

Properties

Our essential pink pepper oil is made by steam distillation of the fruits of Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi or pink pepper, the correct botanical name may be different, namely S. terebinthifolia. Our oil is extracted in RĂ©union, a French island in the Indian Ocean. The English name of the fruit is rose pepper or pink pepper, the French name is baies roses and the German name is Rosa Pfeffer. Indication of the composition: 25% - delta 3-careen 10-25% - alpha Fellandrene, Limonene, alpha Pinene 5-10% - para Cymene, Sylvestrene 2-5% - Germacreen D 1-2% - trans Caryophyllene, beta Myrcene, iso Terpinolene This product is very sensitive to oxidation, therefore 0.1% antioxidant has been added. In older batches, BHT was used, nowadays it is tocopherol (Vitamin E). EO Pink pepper is a 100% pure essential oil.

Warnings

Pink pepper oil is flammable, irritating and allergenic to the skin. Chocking can cause lung damage. Pink pepper oil contains limonene and linalool, substances that cause an allergic reaction in some people. The 20 g and 50 g packaging is not supplied to private individuals, because we have unfortunately not found suitable packaging with a child-resistant closure. The latter is mandatory for this product, when delivered to private individuals. This product is sent as ADR (dangerous goods) shipment. This has consequences for the options for collection at a DHL Service point and for returns. See also: ADR shipments.

Codes

EC No: 619-090-3 CAS No EU: 949495-68-5 CAS No TSCA: 949495-68-5 FEMA no: none INCI: SCHINUS TEREBINTHIFOLIUS FRUIT OIL

Type

5 g, 20 g NOT for private persons, 50 g NOT for private persons
X
De Hekserij heeft vanaf 21 december vakantie, bestel tijdig.
De Hekserij is closed for holidays, order in time.