EO Ho wood

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

EO Ho wood is an essential oil for use as an aroma chemical in perfume, creams or room perfumes.

Usage

EO Ho wood has a mild, fresh, somewhat spicy floral scent. It is very reminiscent of rosewood oil and linalool. The strength is medium and the fragrance combines very well with almost any other. We specifically mention the combinations with flowers, citrus and wood, but again, Ho wood is a very versatile oil. Due to this versatility, it is not necessary to make a dilution. It is primarily a top note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Store cool, dry and dark.

Properties

EO Ho wood is a colourless to slightly yellow liquid at room temperature. The substance has a long shelf life. The oil is made by steam distillation from the wood of the Ho tree, a tree from the same family as cinnamon (Cinnamomum). Its full botanical name is Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl. Another name is shiu wood oil, in English it is called ho wood or shiu wood oil. Like any essential oil, it is also a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following: > 25% - Linalool 2-5% - Citronellal 1-2% - beta Caryophylene

Background

EO Ho wood is a relatively new product: it has only been made commercially since the mid-20th century. It is the replacement for rosewood oil, which in itself was already a replacement for the original bois-de-rose. Rosewood oil has not been without controversy. For starters, there are a huge variety of rosewoods making it easy to mess with. After all, the composition of some of these species is still unknown. In addition, the rosewoods that the oil should be made from come from the tropical rainforest. Do we still want more of the rainforest destroyed? Moreover: for the most part, perhaps all, they are protected under the CITES treaty. Rosewood is nowadays planted, but this (as far as we know) does not yet yield salable oil, that is more something for the future. Apparently, there is still real rosewood oil on the market, but most of it is fake.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g packaging is made of aluminum with a stopper and white cap.

Danger

EO Ho wood is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. EO Ho wood consists of 80-98% of the allergenic substance linalool and can also contain a little bit of limonene.

Codes

Article number: 20117 EC number: 294-760-2 CAS number EU: 91745-89-0 CAS number TSCA: 8022-91-1 INCI: CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA LINALOOLIFERUM WOOD OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g