EO Clary sage (org)

 14,95 incl. VAT  12,36excl. VAT

Clear

Description

EO Clary sage (org) is an essential oil: an aroma material for use in, for example, perfume or aftershave.

Use

EO Clary sage (org) has a sweet spicy fragrance with aspects of musk, hay, lavender, but also other herbs and spices. Because musk scents are particularly rare in the plant world, this oil is very important for vegetable perfumery. The smell may be destinct, but this can vary per batch. Therefore, dilution is usually not necessary. It is a very versatile oil, classic in fougère, chypre and amber scents. Floral scents, such as rose and orchid, are well suited for use with EO Clary sage (org). In perfumes, it is mainly a heart and top note, but the base notes are strongly present. Quite stable, even in soap. Store cool, dry and dark.

Properties

EO Clary Sage (org) is an essential oil that is made from clary sage by steam distillation. At room temperature it is liquid and often colourless, but sometimes also light or dark yellow. The aboveground part of the clary is used to make the oil, the plants for which are grown organically. Clary sage is a plant in the sage family. Sometimes the plant is fermented for distillation, but the fresh herb can also be used. Like any essential oil, it is also a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following: > 25% - Linalyl acetate 10-25% - Linalool 2-5% - beta Caryophyllene, Geranyl Acetate, D- Limonene, Myrcene, Alpha Terpineol, 1-2% - Geraniol, Nerol, trans beta Ocimene

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging are made of brown glass with a black cap.

Dangers

EO Clary sage (org) is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNINGS H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects. EO Clary sage (org) contains allergenic substances: linalool, limonene and geraniol.

Codes

Article number: 20125 English name: EO Clary Sage EC number: 283-911-8 CAS number EU: 84775-83-7 CAS number TSCA: 8016-63-5 FEMA number: 2321 INCI: SALVIA SCLAREA OIL Botanical: Salvia sclarea L.

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 ml