EO Carrot seed

 14,95 incl. VAT  10,70excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Carrot seed oil is made by steam distillation of the seeds of the root Daucus carota, or carrot. Indication of the composition: > 25% - Geranyl Acetate 5-10 % - Sabineen 2-5% - Linalool, Terpinene-4-ol 1-2% - Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Selinene Carrot seed oil is mainly a heart note in perfumes. It is often used in small amounts because it can easily overpower. The result is difficult to predict, it is really a fragrance that you have to use to learn what you can do with it. For that reason, it is recommended to dilute to 10% or even 1% before use. Carrot seed oil is very versatile in small amounts. In larger quantities it can be used in special fragrance compositions with a green or earthy character. There appears to be a list floating around on the internet that claims that carrot seed oil has a high SPF (sun protection factor), of no less than 38-40! Unfortunately this is pure nonsense. Like almost any extra layer between the skin and the sun, it will add some protection, but don't expect an SPF higher than 1-3, which is comparable to any other oil. The list cites 'scientific research' as ??the source. We have studied this, fortunately five sides did not take much time. Not only is the 'research' about very different types of oil than the list, it is also an investigation of nothing, at most suitable as a kind of first exploration. Furthermore, the 'research' does not mention any SPF or other data from which you could calculate an SPF, so the numbers mentioned are completely out of the blue. Nevertheless, I would like to thank the distributors of this list for the extra turnover we have made because of this, we have sold an incredible amount of this oil. It is possible that carrot seed oil got involved in the following way: carrot oil, that is an extract of orange carrots / carrots in oil, was used in cosmetics that give you a 'brown' color. This oil is more orange than brown and most users of this cosmetic looked like an Oompa Loompa. Perhaps when someone thought it would have a high SPF (unfortunately, also about 1-3) because it was in some sort of sunscreen after all, another changed the carrot oil into carrot seed oil and that's how we get to the present. In general, we think it's fine if our customers have improbable expectations of active ingredients, they should know that for themselves. However, if you want to protect yourself well against the harmful effects of too much sunlight, there is a certain risk if you use an ineffective product due to incorrect information. So do not use carrot seed oil as a sunscreen, it will not help. Our carrot seed oil is a purely natural essential oil. Carrot seed oil is harmful if swallowed and contains a small amount of allergens: linalool, geraniol and limonene. Einec's number: 284-545-1

Type

10 ml, 50 ml