EO Armoise *ADR*

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Clear

Description

EO Armoise is an essential oil for use as a fragrance. For example, use the oil in perfume, aftershave and other scented products.

Use

EO Armoise has a sweet spicy scent, which is not particularly strong: therefore use it undiluted. It combines well with other spicy scents, as well as floral scents. You usually use between 0.1% and 2% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is primarily a heart note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.

Store in a cool, dry and dark place.

Properties

EO Armoise is a colourless to pale yellow at room temperature. The oil has a fairly long shelf life. It is made by steam distillation of white wormwood plants (Artemisia herba-alba Asso), for this the whole plant is used. Like any essential oil, this one is a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following:

> 25% - Camphor, alpha Thujone
10-25% - beta Thujone
5-10% - 1,8-Cineole, Camphene, Alpha Pinene, Terpinene-4-ol
2-5% - beta Pinene

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black child-resistant cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and white cap. The latter is not supplied to private individuals, the smaller packaging is.

Dangers

EO Armoise is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics:

DANGER
H226 - Flammable liquid and vapour.
H302 - Harmful if swallowed.
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
H331 - Toxic by inhalation.
H371 - May cause damage to organs.
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

An allergic reaction cannot be ruled out even if the substance does not contain or contains very little of the 26 allergens mentioned in European cosmetics legislation.

This product is shipped as ADR shipment (Hazardous materials). This is not possible to all countries and has consequences for return shipment posibilities. Please refer to: ADR shipments.

Codes

Item number: 20148
Dutch name: EO Armoise
EC number: 283-905-5
CAS Number EU: 84775-75-7
CAS Number TSCA: 84775-75-7
ADR: 3/III
UN number: 1169
INCI: ARTEMISIA HERBA-ALBA OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g NOT for private persons