Vanillin

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Vanillin is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume and cosmetics.

Use

The smell of is commonly known, as vanilla: warm, spicy, sweet, powdery. The scent is medium strong, but can easily dominate. In addition, it is a solid, which can be difficult when experimenting and small series. Making a dilution of, for example, 10% or 25% can therefore be useful. We already sell a 25% dilution (in DPG). Vanillin is widely applicable, but necessary in ambers. Together with labdanum resinoide, vanillin forms the so-called amber accord, which was developed around 1900 and is still widely used. It is also often found in chypres. You usually use between 0.1% and 8% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with other balsamic scents, but also with lots of flowers, herbs, spices and woods. It adds sweetness and warmth. It is mainly a base note in perfumes. It is quite stable, but can cause discoloration to dark brown. For this reason, ethyl vanillin is often preferred in soap. Witchcraft does not sell substances for use in or with foodstuffs, including vanillin. When making a dilution: DPG is a suitable solvent, a 25% solution can be made. Use a water bath to dissolve the vanillin. The solution changes color over time from colorless to orange-yellow. Strong alcohol or Cosmetic Hair Water are also suitable as a solvent. In IPM it dissolves poorly. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Vanillin is a white to slightly yellow solid (powder) at room temperature. The substance has a fairly long shelf life. The substance occurs in nature, for example in the pods of the vanilla plant and in benzoin resins. For use as a fragrance, the synthetic version is used.

Packaging

We pack vanillin in white plastic (PP) jars with lids.

Dangers

Vanillin is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is not common.

Codes

Item number: 23006 English name: Vanillin EC number: 204-465-2 CAS Number EU: 121-33-5 CAS Number TSCA: 121-33-5 FEMA Number: 3107 INCI: VANILLIN

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg