Styrallyl acetate

 3,00 incl. VAT  2,48excl. VAT

Clear

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Styrallyl acetate is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, soap, and air fresheners.

Use

Styrallyl acetate has a green fruity floral scent reminiscent of rhubarb, for example. The smell is not particularly strong, undiluted use is usually no problem. Traditional use is in gardenia accords, but that is more of a perfumer's appointment than based on the scent of gardenia. The tirade of the Spanish perfumer Arcadi Boix Camps against this 'appointment', which can be found in several of his books, is almost comical. Useful books by the way for every perfumer, he gives his unvarnished opinion about many other fragrances and their use. Incidentally, the substance goes well with many other floral scents, such as rose, violet, but also lilac and hyacinth. You usually use between 0.1% and 3% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with green and fruity floral scents, as well as with fruit scents. Don't just think of green fruits such as pear and apple, it also goes well with mango and banana. It is mainly a top to middle note in perfumes and is fairly stable, also in soap.

Properties

Styrallyl acetate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature and has a relatively long shelf life. The substance occurs in nature, but the synthetic version is used for use as a fragrance. This is largely based on fossil raw materials. Other names that are used for this substance are styrollyl acetate or methyl phenyl carbinyl acetate, in English: styrollyl acetate and methyl phenyl carbinyl acetate.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.

Dangers

Styrallyl acetate is not classified as a hazardous substance (CLP/REACH). Nevertheless, we recommend that you handle all substances with care. Keep out of reach of children.

Codes

Item number: 23080 English name: Styrallyl acetate EC number: 202-288-5 CAS Number EU: 93-92-5 CAS Number TSCA: 93-92-5 FEMA Number: 2684 INCI: METHYLBENZYL ACETATE

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g