Rosaphen (Sym)

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Clear

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Rosaphen (Sym) is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, soap, and air fresheners.

Use

Rosaphen (Sym) has a waxy rose scent that is reminiscent of rose petals. The smell is not particularly strong, undiluted use is common. Typical use is in rose accords. You usually use between 0.1% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition, but more is no problem. It can be used widely, as part of a rose scent, but also as a more general floraliser, or if you just want a touch of rose scent. It is primarily a heart note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. In classic soap it can cause some discoloration. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Rosaphen (Sym) is a colorless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature. The purity is at least 99%. The substance has a fairly long shelf life and does not occur in nature, it is a synthetic fragrance. The manufacturer is the German Symrise.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.

Dangers

Rosaphen (Sym) is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is uncommon.

Codes

Item number: 23194 English name: Rosaphen (Sym) EC number: 405-890-8 CAS Number EU: 25634-93-9 CAS Number TSCA: 25634-93-9 INCI: 2-METHYL 5-PHENYLPENTANOL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g