para Cresyl acetate

 6,95 incl. VAT  5,74excl. VAT

Description

"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Para Cresyl Acetate, also called p-cresyl acetate or para toluyl acetate, is a fragrance that also occurs in nature (but only in small quantities), under more in various flowers and therefore also in a number of types of essential oil.For use in perfumes and cosmetics, the fragrance is synthetically imitated. Para Cresyl Acetate is a clear to pale yellow liquid. It has a strong smell of burning resin, tar: animalic and somewhat 'chemical', many people find the pure smell 'dirty'. It is mainly a heart to top note. It is virtually impossible to make a good, natural-smelling narcissus, hyacinth or other bulbous flower fragrance without para Cresyl Acetate, or at least a related fragrance. It certainly doesn't take much, but 0.1 to 1 percent gives just the distinctive animal note of this group of floral scents. In even lower doses, it can give some tension and spice to jasmine and other oriental floral scents. It can pull wood, amber and certain spices to the top: always in low doses. Making a dilution is recommended, a 10% dilution is often sufficient, consider making a 1% dilution in addition. Para Cresyl Acetate mixes with most common solvents. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children. Para Cresyl Acetate is classified under the REACH/CLP regulation as a hazardous substance with the following characteristics: Warning. H302 - Harmful if swallowed. An allergic reaction is uncommon. The English name is para cresyl acetate. CAS No: 140-39-6 EC no: 205-413-1 FEMA No: 3073"

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g