€ 3,95 incl. VAT € 3,26excl. VAT
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Dihydromyrcenol is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, soap and air fresheners.
UseDihydromyrcenol has a citrus scent with characteristics of mainly lemon and lime, but also bergamot. The smell is not very strong, so you can use it undiluted. Typical use is in citrus accords. You usually use between 2% and 30% of this substance in the fragrance composition, but with real citrus scents it can be even more than 50%. It combines well with fruit and citrus scents, but also with fresh spicy scents. It is primarily a top to middle note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.
PropertiesDihydromyrcenol is a pale yellow to yellow liquid at room temperature. The purity is at least 99%. The substance has a fairly long shelf life and is virtually non-existent in nature. For use as a fragrance, the synthetic version is used, which is largely based on vegetable raw materials. Dihydromyrcenol is perhaps the most widely used citrus fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics in recent decades. This is because it has a good citrus scent, without the disadvantages of citrus oils and some other citrus fragrances. It is not sensitive to oxygen and is not allergenic, also on other points it scores much better than most alternatives. It is also not harmful to the environment.
PackagingThe 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.
DangersAlthough dihydromyrcenol is significantly less hazardous than any citrus oil, it is classified under REACH/CLP as a hazardous substance with the following warnings: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is not to be expected.
CodesItem number: 23024 English name: Dihydromyrcenol EC number: 242-362-4 CAS Number EU: 18479-58-8 CAS Number TSCA: 18479-58-8 INCI: 2,6-DIMETHYL-7-OCTEN-2-OL
10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g