Cinnamyl acetate

 3,95 incl. VAT  0,00excl. VAT

Description

Cinnamyl acetate is an aromachemical for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, soap, and air fresheners.

Use

Cinnamyl acetate has a balsamic, slightly sweet floral spice scent reminiscent of cinnamon and jasmine. The smell is not particularly strong, undiluted use is common. Typical use is as a spice accent where many other substances would predominate. You usually use between 0,1% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with exotic floral scents such as jasmine and ylang-ylang, bulbous flowers such as tulip and narcissus. In addition, you use it in everything with vanilla, such as amber perfumes. It adds a touch of spice that enlivens flowers and makes the sweetness of vanilla more bearable. It is mainly a base note in perfumes and is quite stable in most products, you can also use it in soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Cinnamyl acetate is a pale yellow to yellow liquid at room temperature. It can solidify by cold transport, but after being gently heated in a bain marie it will remain liquid at room temperature; the substance has a fairly long shelf life. It occurs in nature, including in ylang-ylang and narcissus. For use as a fragrance, the synthetic version is used, which is almost entirely based on fossil substances such as petroleum.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.

Dangers

Cinnamyl acetate itself is not classified as a hazardous substance. However, it always contains some of the allergenic cinnamaldehyde. For that reason, we have classified it as follows: WARNING H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.

Codes

Item number: 23121 Dutch name: Cinnamylacetaat EC number: 204-133-7 CAS Number EU: 103-54-8 CAS Number TSCA: 103-54-8 FEMA Number: 2293 INCI: CINNAMYL ACETATE

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g