Benzyl salicylate

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Clear

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Benzyl salicylate is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume or scented candles.

Use

Benzyl salicylate has a balsamic odor: a light, somewhat vanilla-inclined odor. In addition, the characteristic metallic of salicylates. The smell is not very strong, some people don't smell it at all. It can therefore be used undiluted. Benzyl salicylate enhances and fixes floral scents. In florientals: floral / amber scents it is virtually indispensable. You usually use between 1% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is primarily a base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. This substance can solidify, especially in the cold part of the year. Putting it away warm or gently warming it in a water bath makes it liquid again. When using a water bath, remember a piece of plastic to protect the label and open the cap slightly to prevent pressure build-up. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children. In the past it was used as a UV filter. Because the effect is not very strong and it is an allergenic substance, this is unusual these days.

Properties

Benzyl salicylate is a colorless to slightly yellow liquid at room temperature, but it can also be solid, it solidifies and melts at about 20°C. The purity is at least 95%. The substance has a long shelf life. The substance occurs in nature, but the synthetic version is used for use as a fragrance.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g and 1 kg pack is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.

Dangers

Benzyl salicylate is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects. It is one of 26 substances designated by the EU as an allergenic fragrance. For professional cosmetics, it must therefore be stated on the product label in certain cases.

Codes

Item number: 23012 English name: Benzyl salicylate EC number: 204-262-9 CAS Number EU: 118-58-1 CAS Number TSCA: 118-58-1 FEMA Number: 2151 INCI: BENZYL SALICYLATE

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g, 1 kg