Benzyl isoeugenol

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Clear

Description

"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Benzyl isoeugenol is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, soap and air fresheners.

Use

Benzyl isoeugenol has a spicy scent reminiscent of vanilla and almond. The odor is faint, but as it is a powdery substance it may be useful to make a solution. A 10% solution in either TEC or IPM is not hard to make, DPG is not recommended. Typical use is in carnation fragrances. You usually use between 0,1% and 5% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is a very versatile substance that complements carnation with many other spicy floral scents such as heliotrope, magnolia and tuberose. In addition, it fits seamlessly into the trend of gourmand fragrances. The substance mainly works in the base, but can also give body to the heart note. Stable and does not discolour in soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Benzyl isoeugenol is a white to reddish solid, powdery substance at room temperature. The purity of this long-lasting substance is at least 99%. The substance does not occur in nature, but is made synthetically.

Packaging

We pack this substance in white plastic (PP) jars with a lid.

Dangers

Benzyl isoeugenol is not classified as a hazardous substance. Nevertheless, we recommend that you handle all substances with care: keep in a cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children. An allergic reaction cannot be completely ruled out, the substance may contain a little isoeugenol due to de-esterification, even though an allergic reaction to benzyl isoeugenol itself is not common.

Codes

Item number: 23143 English name: Benzyl isoeugenol EC number: 204-370-6 CAS Number EU: 120-11-6 CAS Number TSCA: 120-11-6 FEMA Number: 3698 INCI: BENZYL ISOEUGENOL"

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g