Acetophenone

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Clear

Description

Acetophenone is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume and other cosmetics.

Use

Acetophenone has a strong odor reminiscent of leather and nuts such as almond. In dilution, the scent goes to heliotrope, vanilla and blossoms, for example hawthorn and acacia. Because the smell is so strong, it is common to use a 10% dilution (in DPG, for example). You usually use a trace of up to 1% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is difficult for beginners, adding too much (which ruins the smell) is easy. But it is a stable substance that can be valuable especially in floral scents of blossoms and spicy floral scents. Also very suitable for adjusting vanilla scents. It is primarily a top note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Acetophenone is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature; the purity is at least 98%. The substance has a fairly long shelf life and occurs in nature, but the synthetic version is used for use as a fragrance.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a child-resistant black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.

Dangers

Acetophenone is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H302 - Harmful if swallowed. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is not common.

Codes

Item number: 23098 Dutch name: Acetophenone EC number: 202-708-7 CAS Number EU: 98-86-2 CAS Number TSCA: 98-86-2 FEMA Number: 2009 INCI: ACETOPHENONE

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g