Acetanisole

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Clear

Description

Acetanisole is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, soap and air fresheners.

Use

Acetanisole has an anise like balsamic scent reminiscent of spicy white flowers such as hawthorn. The odor is not particularly strong, but because it is a solid, making a dilution of, say, 25% in DPG is practical for experimentation. Typical use is in anise flower accords such as lilac, mimosa and acacia. Furthermore, it is very suitable for making balsamic accords less sweet and more floral, spicy. You usually use between 0.1% and 5% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with other scents in the same direction. It is primarily a base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Acetanisole is a solid at room temperature, consisting of white to light yellow crystals. The purity is at least 99% and the substance has a fairly long shelf life. The substance occurs in nature, but the synthetic version is used for use as a fragrance. This is largely based on non-renewable fossil raw materials from coal and oil.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 g packaging is made of white plastic (PP). The 250 g packaging is made of aluminum with plastic tape.

Dangers

Acetanisole is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H302 - Harmful if swallowed. H315 - Causes skin irritation. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is uncommon.

Codes

Item number: 23199 Dutch name: Acetanisol EC number: 202-815-9 CAS number EU: 100-06-1 CAS Number TSCA: 100-06-1 FEMA Number: 2005 INCI: METHOXYACETOPHENONE

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g