Menthol (nat)

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Menthol (nat) is a (natural) fragrance with cooling properties that can be used in, for example, aftershave.

Use

Menthol (nat) has a fresh, spicy scent reminiscent of peppermint. The scent is quite strong and dominant. In addition, it is solid at room temperature. Making a dilution can therefore be practical. As a fragrance, it is rarely used in perfumes, but it is used in, for example, sauna products, aftershave and bath products. A suitable 10% solution can be made with all common solvents: alcohol (96%), DPG and IPM. Light heating in a water bath may be required. It does not or hardly mix with water or glycerine. By the way, it is usually not used for the smell, but for the cooling effect. This only requires a very low dose, often below the odor threshold. In practice, 0.1-0.5% in the final product (1-5% of a 10% solution in DPG) is a good starting point. At higher doses, the cooling effect may become unpleasant. It is primarily a top note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.

Properties

Menthol (nat) is a solid at room temperature. Delivery is in the form of white chunks or transparent crystals. From about 40 °C it melts; it can melt when kept warm and then solidify as a solid mass. This does not make much difference to the quality, but it is less practical to use. The substance has a long shelf life without loss of quality. The substance occurs in nature and can be extracted from mint oil or made synthetically. We sell the laevo variant (L-Menthol), from April 2020 it has been extracted from mint oil, hence the addition (nat) after Menthol.

Packaging

We pack this in white plastic jars (PP) with a white plastic lid.

Dangers

Menthol (nat) is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. An allergic reaction is not common.

Codes

Item number: 23000 English name: Menthol (nat) EC number: 218-690-9 CAS Number EU: 2216-51-5 CAS Number TSCA: 2216-51-5 FEMA Number: 2665 INCI: MENTHOL"

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g