Fragrance raw material
Orris root ground
€ 5,95 incl. VAT € 4,92excl. VAT
"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Orris root ground is a lightly scented powder that you use in, for example, potpourri, or for making scented extracts.
UseGround orris root has a sweet, powdery floral scent. Use it in, for example, potpourri and sachets, for the scent and for fixation of other scents. You can make a tincture with pure alcohol 96%, but also with cosmetic hair water. A good starting point is 40 grams of powder in 100 ml of alcohol. Allow to infuse in a tightly closed bottle or jar in the dark and shake regularly. Leave for at least a month, but longer is usually better. You use the tincture in cosmetics such as perfume or aftershave. For commercial use: remember that homemade tincture is a special fragrance about which little is known. Always consult with your cosmetic chemist before considering using this in your product. De Hekserij does not sell substances intended for use in foodstuffs or other internal use. Therefore, do not use this product for preparing food.
PropertiesGround orris root is a beige powder at room temperature, which is made from the rhizomes of irises, which are dried, aged and ground. Because the rhizomes are harvested in the wild, they can come from multiple types of plants. Usually we refer to the botanical source with one name, in this case Iris x Germanica L.
PackagingWe pack this substance in white plastic (PP) jars.
DangersGround powder of plant parts is not subject to the REACH/CLP legislation. An extract, such as a tincture, may be! The fact that there is an exemption does not mean that you can assume that it is a harmless product. Be aware of possible skin and eye irritation. It can naturally contain allergenic substances and even though it is a natural product, it can still cause environmental damage.
CodesItem number: 26105 English name: Orris root ground"
50 g, 250 g, 1 kg