Essential oil Sandalwood austrocaledonicum

 8,95 incl. VAT  7,40excl. VAT

Description

Essential oil Sandalwood austrocaledonicum is an essential oil for use as a fragrance raw material. For example, use the oil in perfume, cosmetics and other scented products.

Caution!

Please read all information below and general product information before purchase.
Not intended for use in food, vape liquids or other internal use.
Intended to be mixed with other fragrances: on its own, the scent can be dull or even unpleasant.
Do not use undiluted on the skin: it is a raw material, not a finished product.

Use

Essential oil Sandalwood austrocaledonicum has a distinctive sandalwood scent: creamy, coconut, wood. The fragrance is not overly strong and does not need to be diluted before use in the fragrance composition. It is very reminiscent of the oil of white sandalwood and is just as versatile. For example, use it as part of a sandalwood accord. You usually only use a little of this substance in the fragrance composition, because of the price. Using a bit more is not a problem in itself. It is mainly a base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.

Store cool, dry and dark.

Properties

Essential oil Sandalwood austrocaledonicum is a pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid at room temperature. The substance has a fairly long shelf life. The oil is made by steam distillation from the wood of Santalum austrocaledonicum. Like any essential oil, this one is also a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following:
> 25% - alpha Santalol
10-25% - gamma Cucumen-12-ol, Nuciferol, beta Santalol
5-10% - Lanceol
2-5% - Bergamotol

Technical details

Density: 0,96
Boiling point: 310 °C

Sustainability

This fragrance is made from renewable raw materials. The governments of the countries of origin limit the harvest of these trees in the wild, in order to prevent or limit damage to rainforests. Making an essential oil takes energy. The degradability in the environment is poor.

Packaging

The 1 and 5 g packaging is made of brown glass with a black plastic (PP) cap. The 20 g and 50 g packaging is made of aluminium with a white plastic (PP) cap. Closure is always with normal sealing caps, for dosing small amounts we recommend the use of plastic pipettes.

Dangers

Essential oil Sandalwood austrocaledonicum is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics:

WARNING
H315 - Causes skin irritation.
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

It contains the allergenic substance Farnesol.

Codes

Item number: 20167
Dutch name: Etherische olie Sandelhout austrocaledonicum
EC number: 295-223-5
EU CAS number: 91845-48-6
CAS number TSCA: 91845-48-6
FEMA number: 4815
ADR: 9/III
UN number: 3082
INCI: SANTALUM AUSTROCALEDONICUM WOOD OIL
Botanical: Santalum austrocaledonicum Vieill.

Type

1 g, 5 g, 20 g, 50 g
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.