Essential oil Patchouli

 8,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Description

Essential oil Patchouli is an essential oil for use as a fragrance ingredient. Use the oil in perfume, soap and other scented products.

Use

Essential oil Patchouli has a herbal and spicy fragrance, reminiscent of moss and wood. Another description that is used is earthy. It is a very universal fragrance, which goes with flowers, wood, spices, ambers and so on. Patchouli is almost a necessity in chypre and fougere perfumes. It adds depth, improves radiance and makes many fragrances last longer. You usually use between 0,1% and 5% of this substance in the fragrance composition, but a little more is not a problem from a safety point of view. It is mainly a base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap.

Store in a cool, dry and dark place.

Properties

Essential oil Patchouli is a yellow to orange brown liquid at room temperature. The substance has a very long shelf life, in principle unlimited, although the scent changes over the years and the oil thickens to a very viscous consistency. The oil is made by steam distillation from the dried leaves of Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.. The plants used to make the oil are grown without the use of artificial fertilisers and with no or little use of pesticides.

Patchouli became known in Europe at the beginning of the 19th century as the fragrance of silk scarves from India. European shawl manufacturers wanted to imitate this scent and had them find out where it came from. Perfumers wanted to use the scent in their products and had an essential oil made from the herb, which has been on the market since around 1850.

Nothing is added to the oil. Because of the sometimes still primitive production methods, the oil can contain some iron.

Like every essential oil, this one too is a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is as follows:

> 25% - Patchoulol
10-25% - alpha Bulnesene, alpha Guaiene
2-5% - beta Caryophyllene, Caryophyllene oxide

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packs are made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g and 1 kg packs are made of aluminium with a white cap. Our aluminium packages are not sold to private customers because they do not have a child-resistant closure. The glass packs are sold to private customers.

Dangers

Essential oil Patchouli is classified as a dangerous substance with the following characteristics:

DANGER
H304 - May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

It is one of those rare essential oils that does not contain any of the common declarable allergens.

Codes

Item number: 20110
Dutch name: Etherische olie Patchouli
EC No.: 939-227-3 and 282-493-4
CAS number EU: 84238-39-1
CAS number TSCA: 8014-09-3
FEMA number: 2838
ADR: 9/III
UN No: 3082
INCI: POGOSTEMON CABLIN LEAF OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g NOT for private persons, 1 kg NOT for private persons
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.