EO Pine needle (org)
€ 9,95 incl. VAT € 8,22excl. VAT
EO Pine needle (org) is an essential oil for use as fragrance. Us this oil for instance in perfume or air fresheners.
UseEO Pine needle (org) has a fresh, green spicy conifer fragrance. Not extremely strong, you can use it undilluted. It goes well with other green and spicy materials, but combines also with other materials like citrus and wood. Typical use is in conifer accords. In perfumes it is mainly a top note. Unfotunately not a very stable materials, hardly usable in soap, bleach and deodorant. Keep cool, dark and dry.
PropertiesEO Pine needle (org) is a colourless or pale yellow liquid at room temperature. It has a relatively short shelf life, it gets less fresh: do not purchase more than you need in a year's time. The oil is made by means of steam distillation from the needles of Pinus sylvestris L.. These needles are sourced from organic pine trees. Like all essential oils this is a mixture of substances as well. An indication of the contents is: > 25% Pinene alpha, Pinene beta 10-25% - D-Limonene 5-10% - Camphene, delta-3-Carene, Myrcene, Phellandrene alpha 2-5% - Caryophylene beta, Terpineol alpha
PackagingThis product is packed in brown glass and has a child resistant black cap. We recommend the use of dropper pipettes, these are not included.
DangersEO Pine needle (org) is a hazardous substance, classified as follows: DANGER H226 - Flammable liquid and vapour. H304 - May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H410 - Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. It contains the allergen limonene.
CodesProduct code: 20162 Dutch name: EO Den naald (org) EG-number: 281-679-2 CAS-number EU: 84012-35-1 CAS-number TSCA: 8023-99-2 FEMA-number: 2906 ADR: 3/III UN-number: 1272 INCI: PINUS SYLVESTRIS LEAF OIL
10 ml, 50 ml