EO Cypress (org) *ADR*

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors.

Cypresses are a type of coniferous tree or rather a conifer. Our essential cypress oil is made by steam distillation from the leaves of de Cupressus sempervirens L., there is also oil from the wood and roots of this tree.The trees are grown organically.
The English name is cypress, the French name is cypr├Ęs, the German name is zypresse.

This product is shipped as ADR shipment (Hazardous materials). This is not possible to all countries and has consequences for return shipment posibilities. Please refer to: ADR shipments.

Indication of the composition:
> 25% - alpha Pinene
10-25% - Careen
5-10 % - Terpinyl Acetate
3-5% - Cedrol, Limonene, Myrcene
1-2 % - alpha Fellandrene

Cypress is primarily a heart note. At the top, the fragrance is fresh, coniferous. At heart, resinous and even slightly balsamic scents are added. In the base it gives a sweet, labdanum-like amber scent. Cypress goes well with other coniferous scents such as pine oil and bornyl acetate, and also in not too vanilla-like ambers and chypre perfumes. Also a good combination with labdanum resinoide. In soap it gives a fresh, balsamic effect, but it is not easy to get a good effect.

Cypress essential oil is very sensitive to oxidation, which can be seen by the oil becoming cloudy or by the precipitate that is usually at the bottom of the bottle. The smell can also noticeably deteriorate. To prevent this oxidation, we add 0.1% Vitamin E to the oil. Even now it is possible that the oil is or becomes cloudy when received or used, but the chance is much smaller. These solid oxidation products can be removed from the oil by filtration.
It is better to prevent oxidation, keep the bottle closed as much as possible, do not use the oil for more than a year and keep the oil cool. DO NOT refrigerate. Apart from the antioxidant, nothing has been added to the oil.

The 250 g packaging may not be supplied to private individuals due to the lack of a child-resistant closure.

Cypress oil is harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed. In addition, it is a flammable oil, so be extra careful when using this oil in an aroma burner. The oil contains limonene, a substance that some people have an allergic reaction to.

CAS No TSCA: 8013-86-3
CAS No EU: 84696-07-1
EC no: 283-626-9
FEMA No: none
INCI: CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g NOT for private persons
X
De drukke tijd van het jaar is begonnen: bestel op tijd!
The busy time of the year has started: order on time!