Fragrance raw material

EO Bergamot FCF (org) *ADR*

 9,95 incl. VAT  8,22excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors.

EO Bergamot FCF (org) is bergamot oil: a very important citrus oil in perfumery. Many classic perfumes have bergamot or Citrus bergamia as an ingredient. The classic eau de colognes also contain a lot of bergamot oil, but it is not an old-fashioned scent, in modern fragrances bergamot remains a recurring note. The scent is therefore pleasantly different from the scent of many other citrus oils. the fresh citrus scent, but also the sweet warm scent of linalool and linalyl acetate, substances also found in lavender oil, determine the scent impression of the bergamot, which is produced organically.

This product is shipped as ADR shipment (Hazardous materials). This is not possible to all countries and has consequences for return shipment posibilities. Please refer to: ADR shipments.

Some plants have a similar smell to the bergamot orange, such as bergamot herb (Monarda fistulose), however, this is a completely different type of plant and the essential oil of this plant is also different in composition. Bergamot oil is not cheap, but we also sell a perfume oil with the scent of bergamot, which is perfectly suitable for perfuming shower gel, for example, but of course not suitable for use in aromatherapy.

The addition FCF stands for ""FuroCoumarin Free"". Bergamot oil and some other types of essential oil naturally contain a group of substances referred to by chemists as furocoumarins. A well-known example of this is the substance bergapten. These furocoumarins, in combination with sunlight, have a strong irritating effect on the skin, which is referred to as ""phototoxic"". We have deliberately chosen an essential oil from which the furocoumarins have been removed, so that products containing our oil can also be used safely in the sun. The process used leaves the rest of the oil unaffected and there are no harmful residues in the oil.

Bergamot oil is mainly made from locally grown bergamot oranges in the Italian province of Reggio Calabria, the extreme south of the Italian mainland. Our bergamot oil is also made in Italy by cold pressing the peel of the fruits of the bergamot tree. The English name is bergamot, the French name is bergamote, the German name is bergamotte.

Indication of the composition:
> 25% - Limonene, Linalyl Acetate
10-25% - Linalool
2-5% - beta Pinene, gamma Terpinene

Bergamot oil is mainly used in perfumes as a top note. The scent is fresh, citrusy, sharp and sweet in the top. In the heart, spicy, spicy and floral aspects are added. The fragrance is in a class of its own. Bergamot can be combined with almost all other fragrances. Bergamot oil is very suitable for perfuming soap, it gives a nice floral freshness. Bergamot oil is used in aromatherapy, among other things, against insomnia and depression.

This product is very sensitive to oxidation, which is why 0.1% antioxidant has been added. In older batches this is BHT, in newer batches it is tocopherol (Vitamin E). For the rest, the oil is pure, apart from the antioxidant, nothing has been added to the essential oil.

Bergamot oil is irritating to the eyes, respiratory system and skin. The oil is flammable, so be careful with open flames. Bergamot oil contains citral, limonene and linalool, substances that some people have an allergic reaction to.

CAS No TSCA: 8007-75-8
CAS No EU: 614-687-5
EC No: 296-429-8
FEMA No: 2153
INCI: CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g NOT for private persons