CO2 Cocoa bean is an aroma material that can be used in, for example, perfume, but also in cosmetics and fragrance products.
CO2 Cocoa bean smells exactly as you expect: chocolate, cocoa. Especially the bitter aspect of it. The smell is quite strong. It is the basis for typical chocolate scents, but is also very suitable for modifying vanilla components used in many scents. It is also a suitable material for coconut, leather and spice scents. In perfumes it is mainly a base note.
CO2 Cocoa bean is very often used in smaller quantities and is solid at room temperature, making a solution can therefore be useful. Because the extract does not easily dissolve in many solvents, this can be difficult and the concentration may be low. A 10% solution in IPM is a good starting point. It can also be used as a solid: scoop out of the bottle with a thin spatula or gently heat au bain marie before use. With au bain marie heating, first unscrew the cap, otherwise the bottle or cap may burst.
Store cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
CO2 Cocoa bean is a light yellow to beige solid paste at room temperature. The substance has a fairly long shelf life. The product is made from cocoa beans by carbonic extraction. The extract consists entirely of plant substances made by nature. About 20 kg of cocoa bean is used to make 1 kg of extract.
The 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g packaging is made of aluminium with a white cap.
CO2 Cocoa bean is not a dangerous substance within the meaning of the law (REACH / CLP).
Article number: 22104
English name: CO2 Cocoa bean / CO2 Cocoa seed
EC number: 283-480-6
CAS number EU: 84649-99-0
INCI: THEOBROMA CACAO SEED EXTRACT
Botanical: Theobroma cacao L.