CO2 Cinnamon bark

 6,95 incl. VAT  5,74excl. VAT

Description

CO2 Cinnamon bark is a natural aroma material for use in perfume and other fragrance products.

Use

CO2 Cinnamon bark has a scent reminiscent of cinnamon. It contains a lot of the substance cinnamic aldehyde, which is the fragrance that is also used in cinnamon candy. Cinnamic aldehyde has a strong odour and can therefore induce an allergic reaction. Therefore, we recommend not to use a lot of this substance, a little is more than delicious! In perfumes and similar products, CO2 cinnamon bark is first and foremost a top note, which then continues to work in the heart. In the heart and base, the scent is considerably less strong, but can be used to enhance spice and spicy scents. It is an excellent cinnamon note, even in low doses. Use in soap is not recommended, firstly most aldehydes are not very stable in soap. In addition, it is usually considered too expensive for use in soap. Aromatherapy: Some aromatherapists use this extract for aromatherapy, so you can do that too. We do not provide detailed advice on aromatherapy, as opinions on this point differ widely. Store in a cool, dry, dark place in the tightly closed original packaging in a well-ventilated area. DO NOT refrigerate. Keep out of reach of children.

Dosage

- Face creams and other products that remain on normally exposed skin: we do not recommend any use in such products. - Body creams, massage oil and other products that remain on the parts of the body normally covered by clothes: maximum 0.05%, that is approximately 1 drop per 100 grams of product. - Shampoo, soap and other products that are rinsed off: a maximum of 0.05%, that is approximately 1 drop per 100 grams of product. - Perfume and other cosmetic fragrance products: maximum 0.05%, which is approximately 1 drop per 100 grams of product. - Room perfumes, scented candles and other fragrance products that are not cosmetics: maximum 4%, that is approximately 80 drops per 100 grams of product.

Properties

CO2 Cinnamon bark is an orange-brown liquid. It is a CO2 extract made from cinnamon sticks. Cinnamon sticks are rolled up pieces of bark from the cinnamon tree. This cinnamon comes from Sri Lanka. About 60 kg of cinnamon bark is needed to make 1 kg of extract. Indication of the composition: > 25% - Cinnamic aldehyde 2-5% - Cinnamyl Acetate, Eugenol, Ortho Methoxy Cinnamic Aldehyde

CO2 extracts

CO2 extracts are a relatively new group of natural extracts, which are made as follows: first of all, plant parts are treated with liquefied carbon dioxide under high pressure. Some of the substances dissolve in this liquid carbon dioxide. The solution is then filtered and brought under normal pressure and temperature. The carbon dioxide becomes gaseous and evaporates from the residue, this residue is the CO2 extract. An advantage of CO2 extraction over other extraction methods is that no high temperature is required. A high temperature can be detrimental to the quality, for example due to the decomposition of substances. No water is needed, it can affect certain types of fragrances, such as esters. In addition, CO2 is not a dangerous solvent. If anything remains in the extract, it is no big deal as carbon dioxide is naturally present in the air.

Packaging

5 gram packaging: brown glass bottle with black cap. 20 gram packaging: aluminum bottle with white cap. The bottle is NOT completely filled, because of chemical / technical, legal requirements and practical aspects, we have opted for this somewhat spacious packaging.

Threats

Legally (REACH / CLP) CO2 cinnamon bark is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319- Causes serious eye irritation. H335 - May cause respiratory irritation. CO2 Cinnamon bark contains the following allergens: cinnamic aldehyde (cinnamal), eugenol, cinnamon alcohol (cinnamyl alcohol) and coumarin (coumarin). We do not recommend any use if you have a known allergy to one of these allergens. There is no legal restriction on the maximum amount of CO2 cinnamon bark to be used in cosmetics. The IFRA restricts the use of cinnamic aldehyde from any source, but does not prohibit its use.

Codes

Article number: 22101 English name: CO2 Cinnamon bark German name: CO2 Zimtrind French name: CO2 Canelle ├ęcorce EU number: 283-479-0 CAS number EU: 84649-98-9 FEMA number: 2291 INCI: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract Botanical: Cinnamomum verum J. Presl.

Type

1 g, 5 g, 20 g