Fragrance raw material
"This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Vetiveryl acetate is a widely used fragrance that is made from vetiver oil. It is a mixture of various substances (just like vetiver oil) that are partly and partly not in prevent nature. Vetiveryl acetate is a rather viscous yellow-brown liquid. Not much can be said about the purity because it is a mixture of various substances that is made from a natural substance with a varying composition. The scent resembles that of vetiver: sweet and woody, but is more rounded, more elegant, less rough. It is mainly a base note. Vetiveryl Acetate is considered a bit old-fashioned, but wrongly, it is a very beautiful, versatile fragrance. It fits into woody accords, especially when combined with roses or other floral scents in the heart. It can give nice accents to ambers, citrus and fougere. It can also be used as an independent starting point, vetiveryl acetate is the only, or the most important, fragrance in the perfume Molecule 03. It can be used in soap, but it rarely gives any added value compared to Vetiver oil. It is not necessary to make a dilution, the smell is not so strong that a dilution will often be necessary. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children. Vetiveryl acetate is a hazardous substance according to the REACH/CLP regulation with the following characteristics: Warning H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H411 ??- Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. Although the substance can cause an allergic reaction, it is not one of the 26 substances that must be listed on the label of cosmetics in the European Union if they are contained in a certain concentration. The IFRA advises to adhere to certain maximum limits for the concentration of vetiveryl acetate in cosmetics, and has also set requirements for the method of production (our vetiveryl acetate is made according to these requirements). The English name is Vetiveryl Acetate. CAS Number: 62563-80-8 EINECS number: 263-597-9 FEMA Number:4218"
5 g, 20 g NOT for private persons, 50 g NOT for private persons, 250 g NOT for private persons