Fragrance raw material
€ 4,95 incl. VAT € 4,09excl. VAT
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Tonalid is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume or soap.
UseTonalid has a powdery musky scent that many people in Europe think of clean laundry first. The smell is not very strong, but it is a solid. Making a dilution of say 10% - 25% in IPM can therefore be helpful. DPG is a less suitable solvent: after heating in a water bath it does dissolve, but after cooling it crystallizes again. You primarily use this substance in musk accords, usually using between 0.5% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with other musk scents, as well as white floral scents. It is primarily a base note in perfumes and is stable in many products, including soap.
PropertiesTonalid is a white, powdery substance at room temperature, with a purity of at least 97%. The substance has a long shelf life and hardly ever occurs in nature. The brand name Tonalid is owned by the Dutch PFW, but because it is a so-called 'strong brand' we cannot guarantee that the product we supply is also made by PFW. It is the most commonly used musk fragrance after Galaxolide, but, as with Galaxolide, especially in laundry detergents.
PackagingWe pack this product in white plastic (PP) jars with a lid.
DangersTonalid is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H302 - Harmful if swallowed. H410 - Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. An allergic reaction is not common. There is a legal maximum use for cosmetics, for perfumes this is a maximum of 2.5% (in the end product), in some other products this may be lower.
CodesItem number: 23018 English name: Tonalid EC number: 216-133-4 CAS number EU: 1506-02-1 CAS Number TSCA: 1506-02-1 ADR: 9/III UN number: 3077 INCI: ACETYL HEXAMETHYL TETRALIN
10 g, 50 g, 250 g