Fragrance raw material
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Ethyl maltol is a fragrance for perfumes, other cosmetics and fragrance products. It hardly occurs in nature.
Ethyl maltolEthyl maltol is an almost white powder. The smell is reminiscent of products in which it is widely used, especially cotton candy, but also other confectionery. Incidentally, De Hekserij does not supply any substances intended for internal use, and that also applies to ethyl maltol. The smell is difficult to describe, but is reminiscent of sweets, in addition to cotton candy, for example caramel and strawberry jam. It is a difficult fragrance to use, unless of course you want to imitate the smell of cotton candy. In usually small amounts, from a trace to a few percent at the most, it is used to enhance scents in the direction of vanilla, cake, strawberry or other berries. However, we think there is still a world to discover here: special effects can be expected in combination with, for example, lavender and other herbs, or, for example, with wood. However, this requires a creative perfumer who is not afraid of experimentation. It is mainly a base note. Making a dilution of say 10% can be useful, in that case DPG is the obvious choice. Using TEC is possible, but the solution will turn brown soon after preparation. IPM is not suitable. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
DangersEthyl maltol is classified as a hazardous substance under the REACH/CLP regulation, with the following characteristics: Warning H302 - Harmful if swallowed.
CodesThe English name is Ethyl Maltol. CAS No: 4940-11-8 EC No: 225-582-5 FEMA No: 3487
10 g, 50 g, 250 g