Coumarin

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Coumarin is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume or soap.

Use

Coumarin has a warm, sweet scent reminiscent of almonds. In addition to hay, vanilla, caramel and coconut. The smell is fairly strong, dilution is also recommended because it is a solid: 10% in DPG is usual, but 10% in ethanol 96% is also possible. A 10% solution in IPM will crystallize out quickly, this can be dissolved again with light heating. Coumarin is widely used in perfumes, especially in fougères. Other possibilities are in vanilla scents, such as ambers, in chypres and in leather scents. You usually use between 0.1% and 10% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It is primarily a base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.

Properties

Coumarin is a solid at room temperature, we supply it as a white to yellowish coarse crystal powder. The substance has a long shelf life without loss of quality. The substance occurs in nature, for example in tonka beans, fragrant grass, cinnamon and deer hay. For use as a fragrance, the synthetic version is used.

Packaging

We pack this product in white plastic (PP) jars with a white lid.

Dangers

Coumarin is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H302 - Harmful if swallowed. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. Coumarin is an allergenic substance, the use of cosmetics must be stated on the packaging if the concentration exceeds a certain level.

Codes

Item number: 23001 English name: Coumarin EC number: 202-086-7 CAS Number EU: 91-64-5 CAS Number TSCA: 91-64-5 INCI: COUMARIN

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.