This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Anisaldehyde is a fragrance that can be used, for example, in perfumes or air fresheners.
UseThe smell of anisaldehyde is reminiscent of the blossom scent of hawthorn, acacia, cassie and the like. It is a combination of the scent of flowers with vanilla and spice elements. It is therefore used in larger quantities in such floral scents. In smaller quantities it can give a small fresh and spicy accent. Think of various other floral scents such as carnation, linden blossom and violet, but also perfumes with a strong spice character. Despite its aldehyde character, anisaldehyde is very useful in soap. As a rule, it is not necessary to make a dilution, the odor is medium strong. In perfumes it is a heart to top note. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
PropertiesAnisealdehyde is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid. It occurs in nature, but usually in small amounts. An exception is cassie absolute, which can consist of up to 40% anisaldehyde. In smaller amounts, it occurs in mimosa and vanilla. It is made synthetically for use as a fragrance. As an aldehyde, the shelf life is limited. As soon as the clarity of the liquid decreases, it is time for new stock.
PackagingThe 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminum with a stopper and a white cap.
DangersAnisaldehyde is not classified as a hazardous substance. Nevertheless, we recommend that you handle any fragrance with care.
CodesItem number: 23049 English name: anisaldehyde, also called anisic aldehyde. EC number: 204-602-6 CAS Number EU: 123-11-5 FEMA Number: 2670 INCI: ANISALDEHYDE
10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g