UseAldehyde C11 undecylene has the signature aldehyde scent: oily, soapy with aspects of citrus and rose. The scent is strong, making a dilution of, for example, 10% or even 1% can therefore be useful. Normally we advise not to dilute in alcohol, but for aldehydes this is a good choice, because this makes the substance more stable. Of course it is also possible with cosmetic hair water and only if the end product is compatible with alcohol. Typical use is for highlighting wood and fresh floral scents. You usually use between a trace and 0,5% of this substance in the fragrance composition, for soap it can be more. Perfumes with aldehydes often take a long time to mature before the scent is right: 2-3 months is no exception. It is often seen as a top note in perfumes because the scent in the top is very distinctive. Looking purely at substantivity it is a real base note. It can be used in difficult products such as soap and acidic products, although a slightly higher dosage is recommended: up to 2%.
Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
PropertiesAldehyde C11 undecylene is a colourless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature. The purity is at least 97%. The substance does not have a long shelf life: our advice is to replace the stock at least once a year. The shelf life is considerably increased by making a solution of, for example, 10% in alcohol (or cosmetic hair water) immediately after receipt. Only do this if the final product is compatible with alcohol.
The substance occurs in nature, but the synthetic version is used for use as a fragrance.
The name can be confusing, there are more Aldehydes C11, we call this one aldehyde C11 undecylene, other suffixes for the same aldehyde are undecyleen, udecylenic and enic. Note: suffixes undecyl and undecylic also occur, but those are for a different substance!
PackagingThe 10 and 50 ml packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap. The 250 g package is made of aluminium with a white cap.
DangersAldehyde C11 undecylene is classified as a dangerous substance, with the following characteristics:
H315 - Causes skin irritation.
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation.
H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
CodesItem number: 23063
Dutch name: aldehyde C11 undecyleen
EC number: 203-973-1
CAS Number EU: 112-45-8
CAS Number TSCA: 112-45-8
FEMA Number: 3095