Fragrance raw material
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Lavender absolute is a fragrance extract for use in, for example, perfume, cosmetics, and air fresheners.
UseLavender absolute has a green spicy floral scent reminiscent of dried lavender, but also hay. The smell is not very strong, so it can be used undiluted. Typical use is in lavender scents, as well as in other spicy floral scents. You usually use between 0.1% and 8% of this substance in the fragrance composition. It combines well with other green and spicy scents, as well as floral scents. It is primarily a heart to base note in perfumes and is stable in most products, including soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
PropertiesLavender absolute is a dark green to brown liquid at room temperature. The substance is an absolute, an extract that is made with certain solvents, such as hexane or ethanol. These solvents are removed as best as possible from the extract, but some remains. The purity is at least 97%, because it contains up to 3% ethanol. The latter is used to extract the fragrances from the plant. It is a fairly long-lasting fragrance. Like any plant extract, this one is a mixture of various substances. An indication of the composition is the following: > 25% - Linalyl Acetate 10-25% - Linalool 5-10% - Coumarin, 1,8-Cineol, Camphor, Oct-1-en-3-yl Acetate 2-5% - Terpinene-4-ol 1-2% - Ethanol
PackagingThe 5 gram packaging is made of brown glass with a black cap, the 20 g packaging is made of aluminum with a white cap. The bottles are not filled to the maximum, but to the indicated weight. For dosing we recommend single use plastic pipettes, no dosing aid is included.
DangersLavender absolute is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. It contains allergenic substances such as linalool, coumarin and a few others in smaller amounts.
CodesItem number: 22406 English name: Lavender absolute EC number: 283-994-0 CAS Number EU: 84776-65-8 CAS Number TSCA: 8000-28-0 FEMA Number: 2620 INCI: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA ANGUSTIFOLIA HERB EXTRACT Botanical: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
5 g, 20 g, 50 g