Fragrance raw material
€ 3,95 incl. VAT € 3,26excl. VAT
This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Bornyl acetate is a fragrance for use in, for example, perfume, shower gel or air freshener.
UseBornyl acetate is a fragrance with a fresh, green, coniferous scent. The fragrance is neither weak nor strong and can therefore be used undiluted. It blends excellently with green scents, spices and wood. Citrus scents give you green freshness. It is widely used in cosmetics such as shampoo and bath salts. For a retro (1965-1975) shampoo or retro air freshener, it can be used without other fragrances. It is much more stable than conifer essential oil and also much gentler on the skin. Although it is an ester, it is still fairly stable in soap. Keep cool, dry, dark and out of reach of children.
PropertiesOur bornyl acetate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid. There is also bornyl acetate of slightly different composition or purity which is solid at room temperature. In winter or when stored cold, our bornyl acetate can also solidify. In that case, heat gently in a bain marie. This substance occurs naturally in many types of plants, such as cypress, pine, valerian, lavender and many other plants. It is made synthetically for use as a fragrance. The raw materials for it are largely vegetable, in theory it can even be made entirely from vegetable substances.
DangersIt is not a hazardous substance (REACH/CLP) and is not allergenic.
CodesItem number: 23005 English name: Bornyl Acetate EU number: 200-964-4 CAS Number: 76-49-3 FEMA Number: 2159
10 ml, 50 ml, 250 g, 1 kg