Lactic acid 90%

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,92excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Lactic acid 90% is an acid for use in cosmetics.

Use

Lactic acid 90% can be used for acidifying cosmetics. For creams and other emulsions, do this in the aqueous phase. Shampoo, deodorant, aftershave and similar products that remain liquid and consist largely of water: add 90% lactic acid last and then check whether the pH is sufficiently low. The dosage is normally at most 1% in the final product. However, it is best to measure the pH. For acidic products such as deodorant, a pH of 3 is still acceptable, for shampoo and the like it is better not less than 4 to 5. For creams and the like, a pH of 6 is often optimal. A sufficiently low pH is especially important if this is necessary for other substances in the product. For example, many preservatives only work at a sufficiently low pH. In addition, a slightly lower pH is better for the skin. The skin is naturally slightly acidic, which is one of the ways in which the skin protects itself against pathogenic bacteria, yeasts and fungi. We do not recommend making chemical peels yourself. This is because the dosage is difficult to estimate and in special cases permanent skin damage can occur if used incorrectly. You can try a light toner with a pH of no lower than 3 to 4, but be aware of irritation and be careful with your eyes. De Hekserij does not sell any material intended for internal use. This product is absolutely NOT an exception. Please also refer to our general product information.

Properties

Lactic acid 90% is an almost clear, almost colorless liquid. The substance has a fairly long shelf life if cool, dark and well packed. It consists of 90% lactic acid and the rest of water. Lactic acid and compounds of lactic acid occur naturally in the skin. For this reason, lactic acid is a popular ingredient in cosmetics for making creams and lotions more acidic, for example. The natural skin flora is not affected by it: it produces lactic acid itself.

Sustainability

Lactic acid is made from sugar by lactic acid bacteria (lactobacillus). In the purification process, methanol is used that comes from natural gas. The substance itself is therefore very durable, the production process could be improved.

Packaging

We pack this product in brown plastic (PET) bottles with black plastic (PP) caps.

Dangers

Lactic acid 90% is a concentrated product, the mixture is therefore classified as a hazardous substance with the following characteristics: WARNING H315 - Causes skin irritation. H318 - Causes serious eye damage. An allergic reaction is not very likely

Codes

Item number: 13802 English name: Lactic acid 90% EC number: 201-196-2 CAS Number EU: 79-33-4 INCI: LACTIC ACID, AQUA

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter