Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

 6,95 incl. VAT  5,74excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a powdered surfactant, a cleansing agent for use in, for example, shampoo, shower gel and similar products.

Use

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) can be used alone or with other surfactants. With liquid products, the use is very simple: mix with the other ingredients of the formula and you're done. Heating is not necessary, but it dissolves quite poorly in water. Therefore, in most cases you can only use about 3-6% in your shampoo if you want to keep it clear. More is possible (up to about 15%), but then the end result is opaque. In solutions it is recommended to use SCI around a neutral pH of 6-8. Incidentally, the pH of a solution of SCI can be somewhat lower, it is recommended to increase it by adding sodium bicarbonate, for example.

This problem does not arise with solid products such as shampoo bars and bath bombs. When used in such products: follow the formula, sometimes melting is required, sometimes cold mixing is possible, but the mass must be pressed.

Dry, so DO NOT refrigerate. Store in a cool, dark place in a well-closed container. Keep out of reach of children.

Properties

We think it is a great product that is exactly what many of our customers are looking for: a mild, environmentally friendly and good cleaning agent suitable for almost all foam cleaning cosmetics.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is supplied by us as a fairly fine, almost white powder. The percentage of detergent is 100%, it has a fairly long shelf life.

We have introduced SCI for use in bath bombs and other solid foaming cosmetics, but it is also very suitable in liquid products such as hand soap, shampoo and the like. It has a very pleasant property: it cleans gently, but well: much better than most other mild surfactants. The cleaning power is comparable to that of much less mild cleaners that we unfortunately have to use because it is not only about mild, but also about clean. SCI also produces a lot of fine foam and because it contains virtually no water, it is not preserved.

There is therefore no reason to use much more aggressive cleaners such as SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) or the often identical* SCS (Sodium Coco Sulfate or Sodium Cocoyl Sulfate). SCI is milder and cleans and foams excellently.

* SCS is usually the same as SLS, but guaranteed to be made from coconut oil, where SLS can also be made from palm kernel oil. Sometimes other coconut fatty acids are also used to make SCS, then the cleaning power is less, but it is also less aggressive.

Sustainability

In terms of naturalness, it matches substances such as Detergent (SLES) and Facetenside, which are generally not considered natural. It is also very mild and is mainly made from vegetable raw materials. It is fairly biodegradable.

Packaging

The 50 g, 250 g and 1 kg packaging are made of white plastic (PP). The 5 kg pack consists of plastic (LDPE) bags in a cardboard box.

Dangers

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics:

WARNING
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation.
H412 - Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

The substance is quite mild as a surfactant, but because it is a concentrated powder, it can hit the respiratory tract. Treating gently, closing pots after use and working with sufficient ventilation will help prevent this.

Codes

Item number: 10110
EC number: 263-052-5
CAS Number EU: 61789-32-0
INCI: SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg