Cosmetics

Soybean oil

 6,95 incl. VAT  5,74excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Soybean oil is a neutral, widely applicable and relatively cheap oil. The oil is made from the legumes of the soy plant. Soybean oil is in fact suitable for all cosmetics where a vegetable oil is required, traditionally especially for cleansing products and bath oils. Don't worry, it's a little less traditional: it's also an excellent oil for creams and ointments. Two botanical names are used interchangeably, namely Glycine max and Glycine soy. Strictly speaking, the first is a cultivated variety and the second is a wild variety. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception. Vegetable oil can (partly) become solid, especially in the cold season. This makes the oil appear cloudy, there are solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to come to room temperature, sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain marie for a while. The INCI name is Glycine Soy Oil.

Type

250 ml, 1 liter, 4,7 kg (± 5,1 liter)