Cosmetics

Jojoba oil

 6,95 incl. VAT  5,74excl. VAT

Description

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil for use in cosmetics.

Use

Jojoba oil can be used in the fat phase of creams: mix with the other components of the fat phase, the use is actually problem-free. Also in ointments, lip balm, oil perfumes, hair oil and the like: mixing with the other raw materials: it is no more difficult than that. Where necessary for the other components, heating on a water bath is no problem at all. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception.

Properties

Jojoba oil is a colourless to yellow-brown liquid at room temperature. Vegetable oil can (partly) become solid, especially in the cold season. The oil appears cloudy as a result, there are solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to come to room temperature, but sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain marie for a while. The oil is extracted by pressing and refined to a limited extent. Store the oil at room temperature. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush, or Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.. Jojoba oil has some great properties. It is hardly sensitive to oxygen and therefore does not become rancid. This is because chemically it is actually a liquid wax and not an oil. Even very sensitive skin and mucous membranes are therefore rarely irritated by jojoba oil. For that reason, jojoba oil is fundamentally different from other types of oil, because of its longer shelf life it is also very popular in the cosmetics industry. Jojoba oil is mainly used for dry, very dry, sensitive and older skin, but like almost any oil it is suitable for all skin types. The oil spreads easily on the skin and does not feel really greasy. Jojoba oil is also an excellent carrier for fragrances in an oil-based perfume. Although the perfume has a very different character than regular alcohol-based perfumes (much less strong smell, which lasts much longer), jojoba oil is certainly suitable for this because of the neutral smell, even after a longer period of time.

Sustainability

Jojoba oil is extracted from plants. It is not very easy, but completely biodegradable in the environment. Although the plant is not (or hardly) grown in Europe and the oil therefore always has to be imported from elsewhere, it still is perhaps the most sustainable oil in our range for a number of other reasons. The oil can be grown in the semi-desert, where few other plants grow. That means it does not compete with food production. The plant only needs little water, little or no fertilizer, few or no pesticides.

Packaging

Jojoba oil is packaged in brown plastic (PET) bottles with black plastic (PP) caps. Larger packaging in a plastic (HDPE) jerry can.

Dangers

Jojoba oil is not classified as a hazardous substance (REACH/CLP). We still recommend that you handle all materials with care.

Codes

Item number: 11003 English name: Jojoba oil EC number: 289-964-3 CAS Number EU: 90045-98-0 CAS Number TSCA: 90045-98-0 INCI: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 4,7 kg (± 5,1 liter)