Cosmetics

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride

 7,95 incl. VAT  6,57excl. VAT

Description

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is an artificial oil made from vegetable raw materials. Ours is made from coconut oil, palm oil and palm kernel oil.

It is used in creams instead of a vegetable oil. It performs better than almost any vegetable oil on the following points: it does not or hardly go rancid, it gives soft, supple creams, it spreads well over the skin and gives a pleasant skin feeling. In fact, it combines the benefits of a vegetable oil and a fatty alcohol (which are used in many factory creams). This makes it a valuable raw material for creams, foundations, eye shadow and other oily cosmetics.

Another use is that of carrier of fragrances in oil perfumes.

To make it, fats and oils are split into glycerine and fatty acids. The fatty acids are separated from each other by fractional distillation. The short chain acids (especially caprylic acid and capric acid) are esterified with the glycerine. This fraction is liquid at room temperature. Another name that is used is 'fractionated coconut oil', even in cases it is not made of coconut oil alone.

The designation according to INCI: Caprylic/Capric triglyceride.

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 5 kg, 20 kg (± 22 liter)