Cosmetics

Niacinamide

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide or nicotine amide is an active ingredient for cosmetics. It is derived from nicotinic acid or vitamin B3. It is mainly used as an active ingredient in products for skin with acne, but also in products for skin where cornification causes a problem such as keratosis. There is some reason to believe that it can work against acne in a fairly high dose, then use it at 3-5% in the cream or gel, at that concentration it will dissolve in water and solvents like propylene glycol. For other uses, a lower dose is common. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception. Dry, so DO NOT refrigerate. Store in a cool, dark place in a well-closed container. Keep out of reach of children. Niacinamide is classified under REACH/CLP as a hazardous substance with the following characteristics: Warning. H319 - Causes serious eye irritation. CAS No: 98-92-0 EC no: 202-713-4 INCI: NIACINAMIDE

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g