Cosmetics

Hyaluronic acid

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,92excl. VAT

Description

Hyaluronic acid is an active ingredient for use in creams and other skin products, for example an anti-aging serum.

Use

Hyaluronic acid is usually added to the water phase. The easiest way is to first add this to glycerine or another viscous water-miscible substance, stir well and then mix everything with water. Heating can help, but preferably no higher than 70 °C and no longer than necessary. The pH of the final product should be around 7: slightly acidic or slightly basic is no problem. It's quite expensive, but you don't need much. Usual dosage is a percentage of 0.01 to 0.2% in the final product. Handle it hygienically; it is quite sensitive to spoilage. Use a jar once opened for a few months at the most and make sure that the colour and odour should not change too much, which is often the first sign of decay. Although the stated expiry date is a guideline for most products, in many cases a product can also be kept for a while after this date, in the case of hyaluronic acid we recommend not to use it after the indicated expiration date (EXP), see the side of the label. De Hekserij does not sell medical products or substances for internal use. Our products, including hyaluronic acid, are therefore NOT suitable for injection or other medical use.

Properties

Hyaluronic Acid is a white, slightly yellowish powder that is highly hydrophilic. Store it dry, do NOT store it in the refrigerator. Store it cool, dark and in the well-closed packaging. Under those circumstances the shelf life is quite good. It is one of the many substances that naturally occur in the skin. It is the filler between the cells of the skin. In cosmetics, it is used as an anti-wrinkle agent. It also has a conditioning effect on the skin. It retains moisture better because it leaves a thin film on the skin. It is considered one of the best products of its kind. As a polysaccharide, it has a fairly high molecular weight. The strain we sell is 1.3-1.8 MDa, which is common for use in anti-aging products. The name is a bit confusing, a better name would be sodium hyaluronate. This is because it is not made off the free acid, but its sodium salt. However, because it is customary to also designate this sodium salt as hyaluronic acid, we concur in this.

Durability

Hyaluronic Acid is made microbiologically by specially bred bacteria. These are NOT genetically modified. It is completely biodegradable. It is not animal and does not contain animal ingredients.

Packaging

The 1 gram dosage comes in a brown glass bottle with a black cap. The 5 gram packaging is a brown plastic (PET) bottle with a black cap.

Hazards

Hyaluronic Acid is not classified as a hazardous substance (REACH / CLP)

Codes

Article number: 10642 Dutch name: Hyaluronzuur EC number: 232-678-0 CAS number EU: 9067-32-7 INCI: SODIUM HYALURONATE

Type

1 g, 5 g, 20 g