Cosmetics

Argan oil (org)

 9,95 incl. VAT  8,22excl. VAT

Description

Argan oil (org) is a vegetable oil for use in cosmetics. For example, face creams and body butters.

Argan oil (org)

The oil is used in creams, lip balm, and body butter, as well as in other products for dry and / or older skin. Use the oil in the fat component of creams, possibly combined with other oils, fats and butters. In addition to argan oil, ointments also need to use harder fats and butters, such as shea butter and coconut oil. In small amounts, argan oil can be used in cleaning products, such as shampoo, as a care ingredient. Do not use more than 1 ml per 100 ml of shampoo. De Hekserij does not sell products that are intended for use in food or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception.

Properties

Argan oil (org) is extracted from the seeds of the argan tree. This tree is native to arid regions of North Africa, including Morocco. In addition, the tree is planted. Our oil is made from organically grown fruits. The oil contains about 35% linoleic acid and about 45% oleic acid. In addition, it mainly contains palmitic acid and stearic acid. In smaller amounts, it contains other fatty acids, in addition to a fairly large amount of natural Vitamin E. The disadvantage is a somewhat short shelf life due to the sensitivity to oxygen from the air. For that reason, but also to protect vitamins and other active substances in the oil, we have opted for a refined oil. Vegetable oil can become (partly) solid, especially in the cold season. As a result, the oil appears cloudy, it contains solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to reach room temperature well, sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil au-bain marie for a while. The INCI name is Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.

Type

50 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter