Beeswax yellow

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Beeswax is a classic ingredient in creams and ointments. The Roman physician Galen already used this at the beginning of the era in the oldest known cold cream recipes. is mainly used to improve the consistency and shine of creams, besides cosmetics, beeswax is used, among other things, as an ingredient in floor wax and candles. Our yellow beeswax is checked for the presence of paraffin, stearin and other 'adulterants', that is, substances that do not belong in it and have ended up in it accidentally or on purpose. Unfortunately, this makes our wax a lot more expensive than beeswax that is not checked for it. Although things like paraffin and stearin do not have to make the wax unsuitable for use in cosmetics, we think that most of our customers prefer a pure natural product that contains as few other things as possible. The wax has been slightly purified to make it suitable for use in cosmetics, but not bleached on purpose. Because it is a natural product, the wax can sometimes be dark yellow, sometimes light yellow, sometimes orange-brown, sometimes pale yellow. If you prefer a constant color, you could use the bleached white beeswax, which is always light-colored: white or very light yellow. Drugstores and supermarkets usually sell something completely different under the name 'beeswax', a wax that contains other substances in addition to beeswax and is completely unsuitable for making cosmetics! Beeswax is sometimes promoted as an emulsifier. Although beeswax does indeed contain a very small amount of emulsifying substances, it is so little that in practice you cannot use beeswax properly as an emulsifier. A better option is to use a combination of potassium carbonate and beeswax as an emulsifier. Then use beeswax in the fat phase and potassium carbonate in the water phase. Together they form soap which then acts as an emulsifier. Borax was also used instead of potassium carbonate, but borax is nowadays seen as a very harmful substance in Europe, so we do not recommend using borax for that reason. We supply the wax in the form of large granules or flakes, which are packed in plastic bags. The designation according to INCI: Cera Alba, until recently this was Cera Flava.

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg